Financial Shenanigans
Financial Shenanigans
Rashi Peripherals' earnings quality flag is not about fraud — it is about a business model that has never converted a single rupee of net income into operating cash flow across five consecutive years. The company genuinely earns a thin margin distributing IT hardware to 10,255 channel partners. But every rupee of reported profit is immediately re-deployed into receivables and inventory, funded by an expanding short-term debt stack. A 321% jump in other income in FY2025 inflated the headline PAT growth from roughly 21% operationally to a reported 46%. These are underwriting risks, not misconduct. The forensic risk grade is Elevated (42/100) — driven by structural cash-flow dependency and one material unexplained income line, not by manipulation signals.
1. The Forensic Verdict
Forensic Risk Score (0–100)
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
3yr CFO / Net Income
3yr FCF / Net Income
FY2025 Accrual Ratio
The two red flags are (1) structural negative operating cash flow for five consecutive years — the company has never generated cash from operations despite consistent profitability — and (2) the FY2024 receivables spike of +58.8% against only +17.4% revenue growth. The cleanest offsetting evidence is the September 2025 CRISIL upgrade to AA-/Stable with A1+ short-term, which reflects a rigorous credit assessment of the same balance sheet. The single data point most likely to change the grade: a fully broken down other income note for FY2025, which would reveal whether the ₹462 Mn jump from ₹144 Mn is recurring vendor-related income or a one-off item.
2. Breeding Ground
The two founding families — Pansari and Choudhary — jointly hold 64% of Rashi Peripherals and occupy all four executive director seats on the board. This is a classic Indian promoter-family structure: strong operational continuity, industry expertise accumulated over 35 years, but also concentrated decision-making power and limited independent challenge at the board level.
The promoter's decision to freeze their own compensation (0% increase) while growing the business is a disciplined signal. The CEO's 59% raise is performance-linked and not a red flag on its own. The more meaningful governance concern is the presence of an executive promoter (Sureshkumar Pansari, VC & WTD) on the Audit Committee. While not prohibited, this reduces the committee's independence from management on contentious accounting judgments. No external pressure events — no short-seller reports, no SEBI actions, no regulatory filings indicating disputes — have been identified.
3. Earnings Quality
Revenue growth of 24.1% in FY2025 appears operationally earned — driven by geographic expansion, project business scaling to ₹18,000+ Mn, and growth in the enterprise segment. The concern is not the revenue line but what surrounds it: a large unexplained jump in other income, margin compression over five years, and receivables that occasionally sprint ahead of revenue.
Margin Erosion
Gross margin has contracted from 5.82% to 5.27% over five years — consistent with competitive pricing pressure in IT distribution and mix shift toward lower-margin enterprise and project business. Operating margin compression is steeper (3.41% to 2.40%), suggesting that overhead and logistics costs have grown faster than the gross line. The FY2025 net margin recovery to 1.51% from 1.27% is partially attributable to the other income jump and to lower finance costs (₹775 Mn in FY2025 vs ₹1,071 Mn in FY2024), not purely operational improvement.
Peer comparison: Redington India (largest comparable) reported gross margin of approximately 5.31% and net margin of 1.61% in FY2025. Rashi's margins are broadly peer-consistent — no evidence of aggressive revenue recognition inflating gross margins.
Receivables vs Revenue Growth
The FY2024 divergence is the sharpest forensic signal on the income statement: accounts receivable jumped 58.8% while revenue grew only 17.4%, adding ₹5,127 Mn to the balance sheet without a corresponding revenue increase. This is consistent with extended credit terms offered to channel partners during a period of subdued demand — but it could also reflect slower collections, a shift in customer mix toward less creditworthy buyers, or recognition of revenue ahead of cash receipts. The FY2025 picture (AR +29.7% vs revenue +24.1%) shows partial normalization but not full convergence. DSO rose from 37.1 days in FY2024 to 42.1 days in FY2025.
Other Income — The Missing Piece
Other income jumped from ₹143.97 Mn to ₹606.43 Mn in FY2025, a ₹462 Mn increase. At an effective tax rate of roughly 22%, the after-tax impact is approximately ₹360 Mn — boosting PAT by an estimated 24%. Without this contribution, reported PAT would be approximately ₹1,737 Mn, implying operational PAT growth of roughly 21% rather than the headline 46%. The AR does not provide a granular notes breakdown in the extracted text. Likely candidates include vendor rebates and incentives (common in IT distribution), foreign exchange gains, export incentive claims (MEIS/RoDTEP), and interest income. None of these would necessarily be non-recurring — vendor rebates in particular are semi-structural in distribution — but the magnitude and step-change require confirmation. Other expenses also jumped ₹1,102 Mn (+74%) simultaneously, suggesting activity-level expansion rather than a single one-off event.
Other Income: Unconfirmed Composition. FY2025 other income of ₹606 Mn represents approximately 29% of EBITDA. Without note-level disclosure confirming the components are recurring vendor rebates, interest income, or export incentives, investors cannot determine the quality of ₹360 Mn in after-tax earnings. This is the highest-priority disclosure gap in the filing.
4. Cash Flow Quality
The most important forensic finding in this report is that Rashi Peripherals has generated negative operating cash flow in every year from FY2021 through FY2025 — five consecutive years. The company reports real earnings on the income statement, but those earnings are immediately consumed by working capital growth and funded by short-term bank borrowings.
CFO vs Net Income
The bars tell a consistent story: every single period, operating cash flow is deeply negative while net income is positive. The cumulative five-year gap is ₹10,408 Mn in negative OCF against ₹7,851 Mn in cumulative net income. The 3-year CFO/NI ratio of -1.09x is in the top-decile of accrual intensity among Indian mid-caps. The accrual ratio for FY2025 alone is 12.6%, confirming that earnings are almost entirely accrual-based.
Is this fraud? No. This is the structural characteristic of a high-growth IT distributor. The mechanism is transparent: Rashi extends 42 days of receivables credit to 10,255 channel partners, holds 54 days of inventory across 68 warehouses, and pays suppliers in approximately 43 days. The cash conversion cycle of roughly 53 days, applied to ₹138 Bn of annual throughput, requires roughly ₹20,000 Mn of funded working capital. The bank debt funds this gap. The CRISIL AA-/Stable rating confirms that eight major commercial banks (Axis, HDFC, ICICI, Citi, HSBC, Kotak, IndusInd, Standard Chartered) are comfortable with the credit.
Why it matters: If revenue growth slows while working capital cycles remain unchanged, the company will need to find additional funding sources. If interest rates rise or bank appetite for distributor credit contracts, the business model faces a structural squeeze. The debt pile has grown from ₹4,899 Mn (FY2021) to ₹9,696 Mn (FY2025) — a 98% increase over four years. The offset is that the CRISIL upgrade has lowered borrowing costs: implied finance rate fell from approximately 12% (FY2024) to 9.3% (FY2025), saving ₹296 Mn in annual finance charges.
Working Capital Components
The chart demonstrates the structural arithmetic: receivables and inventory together now exceed ₹37,946 Mn (FY2025), funded by ₹9,696 Mn in debt plus trade payables of approximately ₹15,365 Mn and equity of ₹17,440 Mn. The FY2023 inventory spike (+₹2,941 Mn with near-zero revenue growth) was the period's most aggressive working capital bet — inventory was pre-positioned ahead of demand that did not materialize in FY2023. Demand recovered in FY2024 and FY2025, partially validating the strategy, but at the cost of sustained negative cash flow.
The DPO decline from approximately 54 days (FY2024) to 43 days (FY2025) — meaning the company is paying suppliers faster — combined with rising DSO (37→42 days) is the proximate cause of the sharper -₹2,992 Mn OCF in FY2025 versus -₹1,020 Mn in FY2024. This is a squeeze dynamic: faster payments to maintain vendor relationships while extending more credit to channel partners.
Structural Context. Persistently negative OCF is common among high-volume, low-margin IT distributors in India. Redington India — the closest peer — has historically reported positive OCF because its receivables and payables are more balanced. The structural difference is that Rashi offers more credit to channel partners (DSO ~42 days vs Redington's tighter terms) as a competitive differentiator. Whether this is a sustainable advantage or a credit risk that accumulates over time depends on the quality of the receivables book.
5. Metric Hygiene
Management's key performance indicators are straightforward for an IT distributor: revenue, EBITDA margin, PAT, working capital days, ROE, and ROCE. No adjusted earnings or non-GAAP constructs are used. Disclosure quality has improved with the IPO listing (February 2024).
One meaningful metric that management does not highlight is the implied borrowing cost reduction (from approximately 12% to 9.3%), which contributed an estimated ₹296 Mn to pre-tax earnings — roughly 11% of FY2025 PBT. This tailwind is real and recurring if the AA-/Stable rating holds, but it is a one-time transition benefit that will not repeat at the same magnitude in FY2026.
No non-GAAP earnings, no adjusted EBITDA, no "recurring vs non-recurring" games detected. Metric definitions are consistent year-on-year. The company discontinued no KPIs between FY2024 and FY2025. The one clean gap: management does not provide a receivables ageing schedule in investor-facing materials, which is the most important missing disclosure for a company with ₹17,951 Mn in trade receivables.
6. What to Underwrite Next
Track in the next quarterly / annual report:
Priority 1: Other income breakdown (FY2025 notes to accounts). The FY2025 annual report notes should contain a granular other income schedule. If the ₹606 Mn is predominantly vendor rebates, export incentives, or interest — all of which are semi-structural in distribution — the quality concern is largely resolved. If it contains one-time insurance claims, gains on asset sales, or litigation receipts, normalize PAT accordingly before applying a multiple.
Priority 2: Receivables ageing and bad debt provision (FY2026 annual report). The receivables book grew to ₹17,951 Mn. Without an ageing schedule, the investor cannot assess credit risk concentration. Ask the company directly: what is the 90-day overdue bucket? What is the bad debt write-off rate? Has the provision for doubtful debts moved proportionately with receivables growth?
Priority 3: Operating cash flow in FY2026 (quarterly CFO data). If the cash conversion cycle stabilizes and revenue grows faster than working capital, OCF should turn less negative or positive. A FY2026 with OCF-positive quarters would be the most meaningful signal that the structural risk is abating. Watch the Q4FY26 (Jan-Mar 2026) results board scheduled May 14, 2026.
Priority 4: WOS acquisition details (Board approval April 16, 2026). The Board approved a wholly-owned subsidiary acquisition but details were not public as of the research date. Key questions: Is it related-party? What is the consideration? Does it bring new working capital requirements? A related-party acquisition at above-market consideration would be a red flag upgrade trigger.
Priority 5: Debt trajectory and covenant compliance. Total debt grew ₹2,699 Mn in FY2025 against ₹2,081 Mn net income. If this ratio (debt growth : net income) exceeds 2x in FY2026, the balance sheet is accumulating risk faster than it is building equity. Debt/equity is currently 0.50x — manageable — but could deteriorate quickly if growth disappoints.
Signal to downgrade (to High): Other income breakdown reveals non-recurring sources totaling more than ₹300 Mn; OR receivables ageing discloses more than 15% of AR aged beyond 90 days; OR FY2026 OCF worsens to more than -₹4,000 Mn without corresponding revenue acceleration.
Signal to upgrade (to Watch): FY2026 OCF turns positive for at least two consecutive quarters; other income confirmed as recurring vendor rebates; DSO stabilizes at or below 40 days.
Rashi Peripherals sits at the intersection of two legitimate investment risks: the structural negative-cash-flow model of Indian IT distribution, and the disclosure opacity of a company that has been public for only one full year. Neither risk implies manipulation. Both require a margin of safety in valuation and a specific diligence programme around receivables and other income before sizing a full position.