Scenarios
Scenarios — Rashi Peripherals Ltd (RASHIPERIP)
Scenario Summary
At ₹530.60 on May 8, 2026, Rashi Peripherals trades at 14.4x TTM P/E — a multiple that embeds modest earnings growth with broadly stable margins, pricing in neither the bear thesis (FY26's blowout results are a one-time cyclical event, margins revert toward 2.3%) nor the bull thesis (Dell ramp plus structural branch leverage drives EBITDA durably above 2.7%, PAT compounds through FY27). On a probability-weighted basis across three scenarios, the expected value is approximately ₹590, representing 11.2% above the current price — suggesting the stock is modestly undervalued under these assumptions, but with a wide distribution of outcomes rather than a high-conviction skew. The single biggest variable is EBITDA margin sustainability: Q4 FY26 results (board meeting May 14, 2026) will be the first clean read on whether Q3 FY26's 2.95% margin is structural branch operating leverage or the peak of three simultaneous tailwinds that are now substantially exhausted.
Current Price (₹)
Bear Implied Price (₹)
▼ -36.9% Total Return
Base Implied Price (₹)
▲ 26.5% Total Return
Bull Implied Price (₹)
▲ 41.4% Total Return
Bear Case
The bear case rests on Stan's second core argument: Q3 FY26's 2.95% EBITDA margin was the peak of three simultaneous tailwinds — Windows 10 end-of-life demand (October 2025), 20-30% laptop ASP inflation, and 2-3× RAM/SSD price increases — that are now substantially exhausted entering FY27. Management itself confirmed in the Q3 FY26 earnings call that tertiary demand (actual consumer purchases) lagged channel stocking in Q3, meaning a portion of the FY26 revenue surge reflects pull-forward rather than new structural end-user demand. As ASPs normalize post-Win10 and Crucial by Micron exits the product mix (discontinued April 2026, acknowledged by management as a "dent" to component revenues), the underlying EBITDA compression trend from 3.41% (FY2021) to 2.62% (FY2025) reasserts, with exit margins settling near 2.3% in FY27. At 8% revenue CAGR from FY25 through FY27 — roughly half of the five-year historical rate, reflecting the high base and demand normalization — FY27E PAT compresses to approximately ₹210 Cr; the most probable trigger is Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026) printing EBITDA below 2.3%, forcing consensus resets and multiple compression from 14x toward 10.5x (Redington's current trading range, the appropriate peer anchor in a distressed scenario). The bear multiple of 10.5x P/E is grounded in RPTECH's own listed-history trough of approximately 10x reached at the Q3 FY25 earnings collapse.
Base Case
The base case anchors to analyst consensus of 12.2% revenue CAGR from FY25 through FY28 (per MNCL coverage cited in the numbers analysis), with EBITDA margins recovering gradually to 2.7% as Dell revenues ramp toward ₹500–700 Cr by FY27 and branch operating leverage continues its post-FY23 improvement. At this trajectory, FY28E revenues reach approximately ₹19,360 Cr; at 2.7% exit EBITDA margin — consistent with management's stated long-run guidance of 2.7–2.8% and supported by Q3 FY26's 2.95% print — FY28E PAT is approximately ₹316 Cr, yielding ₹47.95 EPS. The base case exit multiple of 14x P/E assumes no re-rating from the current level — strictly earnings growth drives the return — and is disciplinedly conservative given the unresolved OCF question (five consecutive years of negative operating cash flow through FY2025) that limits multiple expansion until conversion is proven. This tab agrees with street consensus on revenue growth and margin recovery trajectory, but assigns 45% probability rather than treating it as the central point estimate, because the bear case's Win10 normalization risk and the bull case's Dell ramp upside are both empirically live given the Q4 FY26 data point pending May 14.
Bull Case
The bull case is grounded in Stan's primary argument: Q3 FY26's 2.95% EBITDA margin without any large-project orders is the strongest operating leverage evidence in Rashi's four-year listed history, and the Dell authorization (added Q3 FY26 from near-zero, guided to "substantial by FY27") represents incremental revenue flowing through a 55-branch cost base that was fully built by FY23 and is now operating above the leverage inflection point. At 14% effective revenue CAGR from FY25 through FY27 — comprising approximately 12% organic growth plus ₹1,500 Cr of Dell contribution (management-guided as substantial; per distribution economics this would add roughly 10 percentage points of incremental revenue at near-zero marginal branch cost) — FY27E revenues approach ₹18,000 Cr; at 3.0% exit EBITDA margin (conservatively below Q3 FY26's 2.95% print), PAT reaches ₹330 Cr. The bull multiple of 15x P/E is anchored to RPTECH's own listed-history peak of approximately 16x (post-IPO high) and is modest relative to TD Synnex global at 22x TTM; at the AA- credit trajectory (upgraded September 2025) and NVIDIA GPU category leadership, a 15x multiple for a PAT-compounding distributor growing at 25%+ is defensible. The primary catalyst unlocking this scenario is Q4 FY26 results on May 14, 2026 confirming full-year EBITDA margin above 2.5%, followed by Q1 FY27 Dell revenues tracking toward ₹500 Cr annualized — the first data point that forces consensus estimate upgrades without requiring any multiple expansion.
The single binary event that kills the bull case regardless of revenue and margin trajectory is Redington receiving NVIDIA GPU or Intel CPU distributor authorization in India. That announcement would compress the MDF premium that drives the 49 bps EBITDA margin advantage over Redington within 2-4 quarters and cap the sustainable P/E multiple at approximately 12x.
Probability and Expected Value
The probability-weighted expected value of ₹590 sits 11.2% above the current price of ₹530.60. Strictly under these assumptions, the stock appears modestly undervalued — but the skew of the distribution matters as much as the central tendency: 30% of probability mass is in a bear scenario with a 37% total drawdown, while 25% is in a bull scenario with 41% total upside. For an investor with a two-year holding period, the expected value calculation is dominated by the base case (45% weight, 27% upside over three years) and is sensitive to whether the EBITDA margin probability mass shifts toward bear or bull following Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 results. The verdict of "Lean Long, Wait for Confirmation" from the synthesis analysis is consistent with this distribution: the probability-weighted case is positive but not compelling enough to commit aggressively before the May 14 results confirm which scenario is crystallizing.
Sensitivity
The two variables that most directly determine the outcome are the exit EBITDA margin and the exit P/E multiple. Revenue growth matters but is secondary — even at 12% CAGR to FY28E, the difference between a 2.2% and a 3.2% exit margin is ₹231 implied per share at the same 13.5x P/E. The table below shows implied FY28E stock prices (₹) across a 3×3 grid holding revenue CAGR constant at 12% and varying margin and multiple.
The cell closest to the current price of ₹530.60 is the 2.7% margin row at 10.5x P/E (₹502) — approximately 5% below current levels. This tells you what the current stock price implies on a FY28E three-year forward basis: if margins hold at the base case 2.7% level, the market is applying roughly 11x on those FY28E earnings (down from today's 14.4x TTM P/E), which is consistent with the market pricing no multiple expansion and moderate earnings growth. For the stock to be materially undervalued — say 40% or more upside — the combination required is 2.7% or higher margin at 13.5x P/E (₹645) or better. The 2.7% margin scenario at 13.5x requires only modest multiple recovery from the current level: not a heroic assumption, but one that needs at least two consecutive EBITDA quarters above 2.7% to be credible to the market. The scenario requiring 3.2% margin at any multiple implies a full structural re-rating of the business toward the FY2021 level — plausible if the Dell ramp, Satcom Infotech (cybersecurity VAD, acquired April 2026), and GPU/AI cycle all compound simultaneously, but low probability in isolation.