Financials
Financials — Rashi Peripherals Ltd (RASHIPERIP)
1. Financials in One Page
Rashi Peripherals is India's fourth-largest national ICT distributor: a ₹14,311 crore TTM-revenue business that earns razor-thin margins (~2.6% EBITDA, ~1.5% net) by moving HP, Dell, ASUS, Lenovo, and 67 other technology brands through a 55-branch, 709-delivery-point network to 10,255 channel partners. Revenue has compounded at 28% annually over five years — the fastest among listed Indian IT distributors — but the critical financial reality is that this growth comes at a cash cost: operating cash flow is structurally negative as expanding receivables and inventory are funded by short-term bank lines. The balance sheet has materially de-risked since the February 2024 IPO (net debt/equity dropped from 1.5x to 0.5x), CRISIL upgraded both its long-term and short-term ratings in September 2025, and Q3 FY26 produced EBITDA margins of 2.95% — the first evidence that the margin compression trend that ran from FY2021 to FY2025 is reversing. At 14.4x TTM P/E, the market prices in moderate earnings recovery, not an acceleration. The metric that matters most right now is EBITDA margin: the difference between 2.5% and 3.0% on ₹14,000 crore of revenue is roughly ₹70 crore of incremental EBITDA — nearly 30% of FY2025 net income.
TTM Revenue (₹ Cr)
EBITDA Margin FY25 (%)
Net Debt FY25 (₹ Cr)
ROE FY25 (%)
P/E (TTM)
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Rashi Peripherals grew revenue from ₹5,925 crore in FY2021 to ₹13,773 crore in FY2025 — a 23.5% CAGR — while operating income rose from ₹202 crore to ₹331 crore. This looks impressive until you notice that operating margins compressed from 3.4% to 2.4% over the same period. The company grew faster than its earnings power because distribution economics are volume-driven: adding lower-margin product categories (mobiles, components) dilutes blended margin even as absolute profit grows. The FY2021–22 surge (+57% revenue) was partly driven by India's work-from-home PC supercycle; FY2023 was nearly flat as that cycle normalised. The resumed growth in FY2024 (+17%) and FY2025 (+24%) reflects structural India IT demand rather than a cyclical rebound.
The margin structure is a distributor's defining challenge: gross margins of ~5.3% leave little room before interest, tax, and overheads absorb the rest. Over five years, every margin line has compressed — gross from 5.8% to 5.3%, operating from 3.4% to 2.4%, net from 2.2% to 1.5%. The FY2024 net margin dip to 1.3% despite higher revenue reflected rising interest costs as working capital debt climbed.
The quarterly trend is where the investment case sharpens. Q3 FY25 (Oct–Dec 2024) was a severe anomaly: revenue fell to ₹2,826 crore and operating income collapsed to just ₹17 crore on inventory buildup and pricing pressure in the PC segment. The recovery since then has been sharp — Q3 FY26 delivered ₹4,030 crore revenue (+42.6% YoY), EBITDA of ₹119 crore (+453% YoY), and gross margins of 5.56%. The sequential improvement in gross margin from 4.8% (Q1 FY25) to 6.0% (Q1 FY26) is the single clearest indicator of pricing power recovery.
Earnings power is improving but still below the FY2021–22 peak on a per-rupee-of-revenue basis. The key question is whether margins have structurally troughed or whether competitive pressure will resume compressing them once the Q3 FY25 aberration fully laps.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
Free cash flow (net income minus working capital changes minus capex) is consistently negative for Rashi Peripherals — not because the business is burning cash on losses, but because a fast-growing distributor must fund the gap between paying suppliers and collecting from channel partners. Every ₹100 of additional revenue requires roughly ₹15–20 of incremental working capital. Capex, by contrast, is negligible: ₹79 crore in FY2025 on a ₹13,773 crore revenue base, confirming the asset-light model.
Cash flow is negative by design, not by distress. Rashi Peripherals earned ₹208 crore net profit in FY2025 yet consumed ₹307 crore of cash. The gap equals the incremental working capital required to fund 24% revenue growth: receivables grew ₹410 crore and inventory grew ₹175 crore, funded by short-term bank lines. CRISIL's upgrade to AA-/Stable and A1+ in September 2025 confirms that lenders view this working capital structure as sound. The real test is whether FCF turns positive as growth moderates — and the December 2025 analyst report entitled "Turns cashflow positive" suggests FY26–27 is that inflection.
The FY2025 OCF of −₹299 crore is worse than FY2024's −₹102 crore primarily because receivables growth (₹410 crore increase) outpaced the payables increase as the company extended more credit to win volume during an aggressive growth year. As revenue growth normalises toward the analyst-consensus 12% FY25–28E CAGR, working capital absorption should slow and OCF should migrate toward breakeven or positive territory.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
The February 2024 IPO was transformative for the balance sheet. Pre-IPO, debt/equity was 1.48x and the company relied entirely on working capital lines. Post-IPO equity infusion brought D/E to 0.35x in FY2024, giving the company breathing room to grow receivables without stressing lenders. By FY2025 the ratio had edged back up to 0.50x as growth accelerated, but this remains well-managed by Indian distribution standards.
The current ratio of 1.67x in FY2025 is the highest in the five-year window, providing liquidity headroom. Cash on the balance sheet is minimal (₹22 crore) — effectively zero — because the company optimises by repaying short-term lines daily. The credit lines themselves are the liquidity buffer. Net debt/EBITDA is approximately 2.6x (₹948 Cr / ₹361 Cr), comfortable for a distributor with AA- credit. Key balance sheet risk: if receivable quality deteriorates or a large customer defaults, the working capital model is exposed.
CRISIL double-upgrade in September 2025 — both long-term (to AA-/Stable) and short-term (to A1+) — is the strongest external validation of balance-sheet improvement. AA- is the second-highest investment-grade band. For a ₹3,497 crore market-cap company listed only 19 months earlier, this upgrade signals that India's premier credit agency believes the company can service all its working capital obligations even in a stress scenario.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
ROIC (return on invested capital — operating income divided by total capital deployed) for a distributor is best approximated by ROCE (return on capital employed), which CRISIL and Screener report at 13.1% for FY2025. This has declined from 14.2% in FY2024 primarily because the capital base (equity + debt) grew faster than operating income. Still, ROCE comfortably exceeds the company's estimated cost of capital (~10–11% for an AA- rated Indian company at current rates), meaning the business creates economic value — it just earns less per unit of capital as it scales.
Book value per share has grown consistently, supported by retained earnings and the IPO-driven equity injection. The IPO caused a step-change in shares outstanding (~55% dilution from 42 Mn to 65.9 Mn) but the equity proceeds funded working capital debt reduction, strengthening the per-share economics going forward.
Management's capital allocation is simple and disciplined: almost nothing is spent on fixed assets, there are no acquisitions, dividends are minimal (₹2/share in FY2025 = 0.38% yield), and virtually all earnings are either retained or reinvested into working capital growth. The board approved a wholly owned subsidiary acquisition in April 2026 — details pending; worth monitoring for capital discipline.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Rashi Peripherals reports as a single segment: "Computer Systems, Software and Peripherals, Mobiles, and Cloud Services." Granular sub-segment revenue, gross margin by category, and geography split are not disclosed in public filings at the detail needed for precise unit economics analysis.
Based on public disclosures, the product portfolio spans five categories: Personal Computing (PCs, laptops, workstations), Mobility (smartphones, tablets, wearables), Enterprise Solutions (servers, networking, storage), Components (semiconductors, SSDs, memory), and Lifestyle/Peripherals (headsets, webcams, displays, accessories). The higher-margin categories are generally Enterprise Solutions and Components; the lower-margin ones are Mobility and commodity Peripherals. Revenue mix shift toward Mobility and commodity segments is the structural driver of the gross margin compression from 5.8% (FY2021) to 5.3% (FY2025).
The company does not separately disclose vendor concentration, but ASUS, HP, Dell, and Intel are publicly named as top partners among 70 brand relationships. Vendor-side concentration risk is partially mitigated by the breadth of 17,993 SKUs across those 70 brands.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
Rashi Peripherals listed in February 2024 at ₹300/share. At the current price of ₹530.60, the stock trades at 14.4x TTM P/E (TTM EPS ₹37.12 on ₹2,447 crore TTM net income / 65.9 Mn shares). Historical valuation comparison is limited — the company has only two years of listed history — but the P/E has ranged from roughly 10x (during the Q3 FY25 earnings trough) to 16x (post-IPO optimism peak).
What the market is pricing in: At 14.4x TTM P/E, the market expects modest earnings growth — roughly in line with revenue growth of 10–15% with stable margins. It is NOT pricing in margin expansion back to the FY2021 highs (3.4% operating margin). If Q3 FY26's 2.95% EBITDA margin is a durable new run-rate rather than a seasonal recovery, consensus estimates are too low.
The base case (using consensus MNCL FY25–28E estimates of 12.2% revenue CAGR, 21.5% EBITDA CAGR, 14.9% PAT CAGR) implies approximately ₹671/share (+26% from current ₹531) — achievable if EBITDA margins hold near 2.7% through FY28 and Dell revenue tracks management guidance. The bull case (EBITDA margins approaching 3% as Q3 FY26 suggests, with Dell ramping above ₹1,500 Cr) implies over 90% upside. The bear case (growth stalls, margins stay flat at FY25 levels) implies downside to ~₹350.
P/E of 14.4x is reasonable for the sector. EV/EBITDA at approximately 10.6x (market cap ₹3,497 Cr + net debt ₹948 Cr = EV ₹4,445 Cr, divided by FY2025 EBITDA ₹342 Cr) is within the Indian distribution peer range. The P/Sales of 0.24x reflects the thin-margin nature; it is not a sign of cheapness in isolation but confirms revenue is appropriately discounted.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
*TD SYNNEX revenue shown in USD millions for scale reference ($62.5B); direct INR comparison not meaningful. Redington and Supertron P/E and ROE unavailable from current data.
The peer gap that matters: RPTECH's 24.1% FY2025 revenue growth is nearly double Redington's 11.1% and six times Supertron's 4.0%, justifying a mild premium multiple. RPTECH earns a higher EBITDA margin than Redington (2.62% vs 2.13%) despite being one-seventh the size — the gap reflects category mix (GPU/CPU carry premium MDF rebates) and after-sales service revenue, not scale efficiency. Supertron earns similar margins (2.49%) at half the scale. TD SYNNEX's higher gross margins (6.99% vs India's ~5.3%) reflect a more complex solutions mix and geographic pricing power unavailable in India's competitive distribution market. The premium RPTECH deserves over Indian peers is its superior growth rate and improving credit profile; the discount versus global comparables reflects India's structurally thinner margins.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
The financials confirm three things: (1) Rashi Peripherals has a real, growing business earning genuine profits in a structurally sound distribution model; (2) growth quality is mixed — rapid volume expansion has compressed per-rupee profitability and consumed working capital, meaning earnings are not converting to cash; (3) the balance sheet is materially stronger than two years ago, and CRISIL's double-upgrade validates that the credit structure is sound. What the financials contradict: the narrative that a P/E of 14x is "cheap" for a 28% CAGR story — that CAGR has already decelerated to 4% TTM, and the premium is only justified if margin expansion materialises. The Q3 FY26 EBITDA margin print of 2.95% is the most encouraging single data point in the last 12 months.
The first financial metric to watch is EBITDA margin in Q4 FY26 (board meeting May 14, 2026): if it sustains above 2.80%, the recovery from Q3 FY25's trough is confirmed as structural rather than seasonal, the FY25–28E consensus EBITDA CAGR of 21.5% becomes credible, and the base-case price target of approximately ₹670 comes into play.