Liquidity & Technical

Liquidity & Technical — Rashi Peripherals Ltd (RASHIPERIP)

Rashi Peripherals carries capacity-constrained liquidity: five-day trading depth at 20% ADV is ₹13.4 crore, making this a small-cap specialist name where position sizing governs implementation more than conviction does. The technical picture is unambiguously bullish — price is +43.6% above its 200-day SMA, a golden cross formed on 10 April 2026, and RSI has reached 77 — but the extreme short-term velocity (+43.8% in one month) and 30-day realized volatility at 42.8% demand respect for mean-reversion risk ahead of Q4 FY26 results on 14 May 2026.


1. Portfolio Implementation Verdict

5-Day Cap at 20% ADV (₹ Cr)

13.4

Largest 5d Position (% MCap)

0.38

Supported AUM at 5% Wt (₹ Cr)

268

ADV 20d (% Market Cap)

0.34

Tech Scorecard (+3 of +6)

3

2. Price Snapshot

Price (₹)

530.6

YTD Return (%)

50.1

1-Year Return (%)

85.9

52w Position (0=Low, 100=High)

97.1

Beta

1.0

3. Full Price History with 50/200-Day SMA

Current price is above the 200-day SMA by 43.6%. This is a confirmed uptrend.

Loading...

The stock is in a confirmed uptrend from the IPO at ₹300 to a current all-time high at ₹530.6, broken by two corrective cycles (December 2024 and March-April 2026) that each resolved decisively to the upside.


4. Relative Strength vs Benchmark

Loading...

5. Momentum Panel — RSI and MACD

RSI(14) — Last 18 Months

Loading...

RSI(14) at 77.2 is overbought (above 70). The directional signal is bullish — RSI rose from trough levels near 35 in the Q3 FY25 earnings shock to a post-IPO high — but 77 also marks the highest reading since listing, suggesting the stock is stretched on a 1-3 month horizon and vulnerable to a retracement if Q4 FY26 results disappoint.

MACD Histogram — Last 18 Months

Loading...

The MACD histogram bottomed at −27.3 in April 2025 — coinciding with the price trough following Q3 FY25 results — and has recovered sharply to +3.02 currently. The positive and expanding histogram confirms near-term bullish momentum. The near-term risk is that histogram expansion is decelerating from the April 2026 peak surge, a condition that often precedes brief consolidation.

Near-term view (1-3 months): Momentum is bullish but overbought. RSI at 77 in a stock that has risen 43.8% in a month calls for patience on entry rather than chase. A pullback to the ₹460-480 zone would offer a better risk-reward entry into what is otherwise a confirmed uptrend.


6. Volume, Volatility, and Sponsorship

Volume — Last 12 Months

Loading...

Top Volume-Spike Days

No Results

All three highest-volume sessions of the past year closed positive — a clear sign of institutional accumulation rather than distribution. The 24 March session (5.67x average volume, intraday range ₹341-363) with a modest net gain of just 1.01% is the tell: someone took delivery of significant size at these prices without driving the close. The April-May volume run-rate of 300,000-350,000 shares daily is running 35-40% above the 60-day ADV of 184,132, confirming that new buyers are entering the order book.

30-Day Realized Volatility — Post-IPO History

Loading...

Volatility bands from historical data: calm = below 1.69% (p20), normal = 1.69-13.63% (p20-p80), stressed = above 13.63% (p80). Current realized vol at 42.84% — near the post-IPO maximum of 44.55% — is extreme by this stock's own history. The market is demanding a wider risk premium, and large-order execution will carry meaningfully higher impact cost than the quiet 2024-2025 period.


7. Institutional Liquidity Panel

Market cap and shares outstanding data were not available in the automated liquidity feed; capacity figures below are estimated using ₹34,966 Mn market cap from company data. All runway figures are indicative.

A. ADV and Turnover Strip

ADV 20d (Shares)

252,885

ADV 20d (₹ Crore)

11.83

ADV 60d (Shares)

184,132

ADV 20d (% Market Cap)

0.34

Annual share turnover not available in the data feed.

B. Fund-Capacity Table

No Results

C. Liquidation Runway (Estimated from ₹34,966 Mn Market Cap)

No Results

Execution friction: Median daily intraday range over the last 60 days is 3.88% — elevated above the 2% threshold that signals meaningful bid-ask cost for large orders. At current volatility levels, institutional execution on even a 0.5% market-cap position will incur non-trivial market impact.

The largest position that clears in five trading days at 20% ADV participation is approximately 0.38% of market cap (₹13.4 crore). At the more conservative 10% ADV rate, five-day capacity drops to ₹6.7 crore (0.19% of market cap).


8. Technical Scorecard and Stance

No Results

Total score: +3 out of +6 — Bullish.

The tape is telling a story that the Financials tab validates: RPTECH's Q3 FY26 EBITDA recovery from ₹17 crore (Q3 FY25 disaster) to ₹119 crore is a step-change the market is repricing aggressively. Every high-volume session since 24 March 2026 has closed in the upper half of its daily range — institutional accumulation, not distribution. The golden cross on 10 April was confirmed by follow-through volume; the stock has not closed below the April 10 golden-cross level (₹405) since it was struck. Q4 FY26 results are due on 14 May 2026 — six days from the date of this report — and the 43.8% one-month move suggests those expectations are already elevated. RSI divergence or post-results selling below ₹450 would be the key invalidation signal to monitor.

Bull confirmation above ₹600: A sustained daily close above ₹600 (+13% from current) on above-average volume would confirm the market is pricing growth acceleration beyond the FY26 margin recovery — the right condition to add to an existing position.

Bear invalidation below ₹450: A close below ₹450 (near the post-golden-cross consolidation lows; 20-day SMA at ₹467 is the first dynamic support) would signal that Q4 FY26 results have disappointed or the current rally was entirely pre-announcement speculation. The 50-day SMA at ₹399 is the structural backstop.

Liquidity is the constraint. At ₹13.4 crore five-day capacity at 20% ADV, this stock is implementable only for small-cap specialist funds or India micro-cap mandates with AUM below ₹268 crore at a 5% position weight. For larger funds, the correct action is to build slowly over 4-6 weeks, targeting no more than 10-15% ADV daily participation to avoid self-inflicted impact cost. Do not chase this move into results.